31 days | day 31 {almost}

31days

This is it, y’all.

*dances around while eating halloween candy*

Today’s prompt is almost.

almost

When I think of almost, I think of the song Almost There from Princess and the Frog (don’t judge me)

And I’m almost there, I’m almost there
People down here think I’m crazy, but I don’t care
Trials and tribulations, I’ve had my share
There ain’t nothing gonna stop me now ‘cause I’m almost there

There’s a line from the song that I just love:

I remember Daddy told me: “Fairytales can come true
You gotta make ’em happen, it all depends on you”

Fairytales can happen. Dreams can come true. But you have to work for them. 

They aren’t just magically going to happen, right? God gives us the dreams. But it’s up to us to actually put in the work to make the dreams come true.

I forget this sometimes. I have a mentality of “if it’s supposed to happen, God will just make it happen.” Without any work on my part. You know, like if  I pray I get an A on the test I didn’t study for. Yeah, nope. God is a miracle worker, sure. But he’s not a Genie. We can’t just wish for things to happen and they magically fall into our laps.

We can dream. We can have hope in the plans we believe God has for us. But we have to make them happen ourselves.

And we need a mentality like Tiana in Princess and the Frog: we’re almost there. We’ve got this. If He put this dream in us, and gave us this plan, then He’ll see us through to the end of it.

  If we put the work, the effort, and the drive into the dreams God gives us, we’ll be almost there, too. 

Anika Noni Rose’s voice slays me.

yes, this is a whole post about a Disney movie. Don’t hate. It’s been a long month!

With that being said,  I’m not “almost” done…  I AM DONE!! Yippeeeee!! I wrote every day for 31 days in a row! *pats self on back* I will write about what I learned through this later… like after taking a few days off. *breathes*

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s